Hondros v. Morton
[…] In Yarrington v. Thornburg, Del. Super., 208 A.2d 60 (1965), for example, the Superior Court concluded that where an injured person is wholly or partially indemnified for hospital or medical expenses by one joint tort-feasor who is liable with others for such damages, other joint tort-feasors are entitled to credit for payments so made. Thus, the injured party is not entitled to recover the same medical expenses from other joint tort-feasors.

10 Del. C. § 6304(a) provides in relevant part:

A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasor unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasor in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid.

In the case currently before this Court, since plaintiff contends that Fink and Morton are jointly and severally liable for her damages caused by the accident, Fink would be entitled to offset any claim against her by the amount paid by Morton's insurer in satisfaction of his liability.