CIVIL 19-cv-8947 (KSH) (CLW)
[…] (Defs. Mov. Br. at 14.) Under the FMLA, a “serious health condition” is defined to include “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). DOL regulations define “inpatient care” as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. In turn, “incapacity” is defined as the “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). Here, it undisputed that Honauer underwent surgery for his broken leg and was required to spend one night in the hospital. The record demonstrates that when Honauer advised defendants of the surgery and its complications, he was unable to stand or walk-let alone work.