05-06-2014
[…] In People v. Vigil (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 8, 12 and footnote 2, the appellate court took judicial notice of a letter from an attorney to the State Bar tendering his resignation on a date specific, which was included in the attorney's State Bar records; an issue in the criminal appeal was whether the attorney was admitted as an active member of the bar throughout the defendant's criminal trial. Here, the letter between counsel does not meet the standard of Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). We therefore deny the request to take judicial notice.
In addition, section 583.340, subdivision (c) provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." This exception to dismissal also applies here because the parties could not, with reasonable diligence, get the case to trial.