05-06-2014
[…] Pouran filed a request for judicial notice of a letter from Mohammad's counsel to Pouran's counsel, in which Mohammad's counsel relies on the validity of an order issued by the trial court more than five years after the date the dissolution petition was filed (not the order regarding spousal support). Under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), a court may take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." In People v.