Homrich v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the ALJ should have reviewed this evidence pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b) which defines "evidence" as "anything you or anyone else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim" and includes "[d]ecisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(b)(5).

While 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(5) includes the DHS award of benefits (i.e., "[d]ecisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind"), this regulation must be read in tandem with 20 C.F.R. § 416.904, which provides that:

A decision by any nongovernmental or agency any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based upon its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must make a disability or blindness determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us.

Plaintiff also relies on SSR 06-03p, which provides in pertinent part that: