Homestead Title of Pinellas, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The Trust argues that this Court should grant summary judgment in its favor because Homestead does not have the right to interpleader.

1. Choice of Law

The Court must first determine whether federal or state law applies. The government removed this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Once a federal tax lien arises, "federal law governs the priority of competing liens asserted against a taxpayer's property." Griswold v. United States, 59 F.3d 1571, 1575 (11th Cir. 1995). Whether Homestead's action is a proper interpleader is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22 and federal law.

Section 1444 provides:

Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.
28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410(a) provides: