Homeland Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Clinical Pathology Labs.
[…] Dkt. 53 at 46.

Defendants first argue that this defense fails because the 2016 Letter was not incorporated into the 2017 Policy. Because Homeland alleges that Defendants made misrepresentations “during the claim,” this defense is not limited only to misrepresentations in the 2016 Letter, and the Court finds that this argument lacks merit. 25

Next, Defendants argue that Homeland's misrepresentation defense fails because it did not comply with the 90-day notice requirement set forth in Section 705.005(b) of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides, in relevant part:

A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy:
(1) to the insured, if living.
TEX. INS. CODE § 705.005(B) (WEST 2005).

“This statutory notice requirement is an essential element of a defense based on misrepresentation.” Koral Indus., Inc. v. Sec.-Connecticut Life Ins. Co., 788 S.W.2d 136, 148 (Tex.