Home Sav. Loan Assn. v. Boesch
[…] It is the decision of this court that the approval of a branch application is not a licensing function. In State v. Hipp (1882), 38 Ohio St. 199, the court defined a license as "permission granted by some competent authority to do an act which, without such permission, would be illegal." R.C. 1151.03, in pertinent part, provides that:

"Upon receipt from the Secretary of State of a copy of the articles of incorporation of a proposed building and loan association, the Superintendent of Building and Loan Associations shall immediately examine into all the facts connected with the formation of such proposed corporation, including its location and proposed incorporators, and if it appears that such corporation, if formed, will be entitled to commence the business for which it is organized, the superintendent shall so certify to the Secretary of State, who shall thereupon record such articles." (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized language provides that the superintendent shall certify the application. "Certificate" appears within the definition of license in R.C. 119.01(B). Reading R.C. 1151.03 in conjunction with State v.