Home Pest Termite Control, Inc. v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] Filing No. 92, Dow's Evid. Index, Ex. B, Authorized Operator Agreement at 3, ¶ IV.F (emphasis in original).

The FIFRA creates a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of pesticide labeling and packaging." Welchert v. American Cyanamid, Inc., 59 F.3d 69, 71 (8th Cir. 1995). The act requires that pesticides distributed or sold in the United States must be registered with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). A pesticide manufacturer applying for registration must supply the EPA with a statement including, inter alia, "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and directions for its use." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C). The EPA will register the pesticide only if it determines that

when considered with any restrictions imposed under subsection (d) of this section —
(A) its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;