Home Pest Termite Control, Inc. v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] The act defines a franchise as

a written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants to another person for a franchise fee a license to use a trade name, trademark, service mark, or related characteristics and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale or retail or by lease, agreement, or otherwise. . . .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-402(1)(a). The act defines a "franchise fee" as "any payment made by the franchisee to the franchisor other than a payment for the purchase of goods or services, for a surety bond, for a surety deposit, or for security for payment of debts due." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-402(5).