Home Loan Inv. Bank, F.S.B. v. Goodness & Mercy, Inc.
[…] Following additional briefing on the issue, Judge Boyle denied the Defendants request for Mr. St. Jean's notes, stating that:

Because the Loan Documents specifically prohibit an oral modification of the Note, the production of any notes kept by Mr. St. Jean concerning the alleged oral modification is unnecessary and defendants' request for such discovery is accordingly denied.
(Report at 8 n.4.)

Section 9E of the Note explicitly states that "Borrower may not use an oral statement of Lender or SBA to contradict or alter the written terms of this Note." (PI. Ex. 1 § 9E.) New York General Obligations Law § 15-301 provides that "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." A party can overcome a no-oral-modification clause by showing either partial performance or equitable estoppel. See United States v. Schwimmer, 968 F.2d 1570, 1575 (2d Cir. 1992); John Street Leasehold LLC v. F.D.I.C., 196 F.3d 379, 382 (2d Cir. 1999).