No. 11–1917.
[…] Dobler, 25 N.W.2d at 870.Section 615.1 applies only if the judgment in the underlying action is among those judgments expressly listed in the section. Lacina, 501 N.W.2d at 533. We may not expand or restrict the statute's application to circumstances beyond those plainly allowed by the statute, even when application of the statute is harsh. See Houghton State Bank v. Peterson, 477 N.W.2d 94, 95–96 (Iowa 1991) (discussing section 615 .3, which applies to judgments on promissory obligations secured by a mortgage, but without foreclosure against the security).
“For a real estate mortgage, deed of trust, or real estate contract,” section 615.1(1)(a)(1) applies to “an action for the foreclosure of the real estate mortgage, deed of trust, or real estate contract.” The Bank's petition of November 26, 2007, was captioned, “Petition in Equity for Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgage,” but sought judgment against John C. Kline, Inc. based upon the commercial guaranty. “[W]e treat a motion by its contents, not its caption.” Meier v.