No. 1-15-3014
[…] Brandon v. Bonell, 368 Ill. App. 3d 492, 501-02 (2006). "Orders of dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction are reviewed de novo." People ex rel. Madigan v. Excavating & Lowboy Services, Inc., 388 Ill. App. 3d 554, 557 (2009). "De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform and give no deference to the judge's conclusions or specific rationale." In re Marriage of Kehoe & Farkas, 2012 IL App (1st) 110644, ¶ 18. ¶ 10 The Postal Reorganization Act (PRA) grants USPS the power "to sue and be sued in its official name." 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). Section 409(a) of the PRA provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service. Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court under the provisions of chapter 89 of title 28." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a).¶ 11 Section 409(a) of the PRA confers concurrent jurisdiction on both the state and federal courts over actions brought by or against the USPS. See Continental Cablevision of St. Paul, Inc. v. U.S. Postal Service, 945 F.2d 1434, 1436 (8th Cir. 1991). See also Standard Oil Division, American Oil Co. v. Starks, 528 F.2d 201, 203 (7th Cir. 1975) (holding that with passage of the PRA Congress intended the "sue and be sued" clause to embrace garnishment procedures to effect judgments in state courts). Section 409(b) of the PRA incorporates the rules of procedure in the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) "to non-tort actions brought against the USPS unless otherwise provided in the PRA." (Emphasis added.) Snow v. U.S. Postal Service, 778 F. Supp. 2d 102, 108 (USDC D. Maine 2011). Section 409(b) of the PRA states as follows:
"Unless otherwise provided in this title, the provisions of title 28 [(the Judicial Code)] relating to service of process, venue, and limitations of time for bringing action in suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, and the rules of procedure adopted under title 28 for suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties." (Emphasis added.) 39 U.S.C. § 409(b).¶ 12 Although plaintiff filed a complaint for breach of contact rather than a tort claim the rules of procedure adopted under Title 28 for tort claims apply to plaintiff's contract claim.