Holy Cross Neighborhood Ass'n v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1344. The Corps is required to follow "special policies, practices, and procedures...in connection with the review of applications" for these permits. 33 C.F.R. § 323.1. These general policies and procedures are found in 33 C.F.R. §§ 320, 325, et seq. The Corps' "decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). Additionally, "a permit will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized by such permit would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1) guidelines." Id.

When the Corps itself is seeking to implement dredge-and-fill projects, it must also comply with the 404(b)(1) guidelines. See 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a).