No. 05-14-00914-CR
[…] See Thompson v. Keohane, 516 U.S. 99, 113-14 (1995); Saenz, 411 S.W.3d at 494-95; Colvin, 467 S.W.3d at 657. The ultimate legal determination of whether an individual was in custody requires an appellate court to take the facts, as assessed by the trial court, and then to make a legal determination as to whether those facts amount to custody under the law. See Saenz, 411 S.W.3d at 494; Ortiz, 382 S.W.3d at 372.
b. Applicable Law—Constraints on Custodial Interrogations
In the context of article 38.22, section 3, the question of voluntariness applies only to statements made in response to custodial interrogation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 5 ("Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation."); see Wolfe, 917 S.W.2d at 282; Colvin, 467 S.W.3d at 656-57. Similarly, "[a]n officer's obligation to administer Miranda warnings attaches . . . 'only where there has been such a restriction on a person's freedom as to render him 'in custody.''" Stansbury v.