8:19-cv-2730-SDM-TGW
[…] State, 273 So.2d 74, 76 (Fla. 1973) (“We hold that an indictment or information alleging the commission of an offense ‘on or about' a stated date is not fatally vague in the absence of a showing that time is material to the crime charged or that the accused is prejudiced by the use of the phrase.”).
Because the indictment alleged that Holt committed first-degree murder and an aider and abettor may be charged, convicted, and punished as a principal, the trial court appropriately presented to the jury an instruction on aiding and abetting liability. § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.”). State v. Roby, 246 So.2d 566, 570 (Fla. 1971) (“[I]t is now well established in Florida that a person who is charged in an indictment or information with commission of a crime may be convicted upon proof that he aided or abetted in the commission of such crime ....”).