Holt v. Reherman
[…] I. Relevant Facts and Procedural History

On December 21, 2018, the First Step Act was signed into law. See Pub. L. 115-391. Under the First Step Act, an eligible prisoner may earn awards, including time credits against their sentence, for successfully completing “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d). With respect to time credits, the Act provides as follows:

(i) A prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
(ii) A prisoner determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(d)(4)(A).

The Act requires that, “[n]ot later than 210 days after the date of enactment of this subchapter, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Independent Review Committee authorized by the First Step Act of 2018, shall develop and release publicly on the Department of Justice website a risk and needs assessment system.” See 18 U.S.C. §3632(a).