Case No.: 17cv2246-MMA (BLM)
[…] Archon Corp., 844 F.3d 832 (9th Cir. 2016), which permits a court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over other plaintiff class members where individual diversity jurisdiction is met with respect to one named plaintiff, inapposite as Defendant need only establish traditional diversity jurisdiction.
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Lowdermilk v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 479 F.3d 994, 998 (9th Cir. 2007). Federal courts possess only that power authorized by the Constitution or a statute. See Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986). Pursuant to § 1332(a)(1), a federal district court has jurisdiction over "all actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs," and the dispute is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted § 1332 to require "complete diversity of citizenship," meaning each plaintiff must be diverse from each defendant. Caterpillar Inc. v. Lewis, 519 U.S. 61, 67-68 (1996).