Case No.: 17cv2246-MMA (BLM)
[…] Remand Oppo. at 4; see Doc. No. 1 at 3. In the Complaint, Plaintiff prays for injunctive relief "requiring Noble House to cease adding a 'surcharge' to consumers' bills," and "a constructive trust and and/or [sic] disgorgement of Noble House's ill-gotten gains and to pay restitution." See Compl. at p. 19.
Removal jurisdiction exists under § 1332(a) only where "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (emphasis added).