Case No.: 17cv2246-MMA (BLM)
[…] Noble House removed this action to this Court on November 3, 2017. Doc. No. 1. In removing the action, Noble House invoked diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Title 28 of the United States Code, sections 1332(a), 1441, and 1446. Id. at 1. Plaintiff filed the instant motion to remand on December 4, 2017. Remand at 2. 1. Legal Standard
Noble House does not specify which subsection of § 1332 removal is based upon, but indicates diversity jurisdiction exists because "the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000." Doc. No. 1 at 2. Accordingly, the Court construes Defendant's removal to be based upon § 1332(a). See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (stating that the amount in controversy for diversity jurisdiction is met "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs"); see also Evans v. Bantek West, Inc., No. CIV. 08-2966 WBS GGH, 2009 WL 700426, at *1 n.2 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 12, 2009) (construing the defendant's removal to be premised on § 1332(a) and not § 1332(d) because the defendant asserted that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000).