Holt v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Specifically, the claimant has the burden of proof in steps one through four. Walters v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 529 (6th Cir. 1997). The burden shifts to the Commissioner at step five to establish whether the claimant has the residual functional capacity to perform available work in the national economy. Id.

C. Discussion

1. Substantial evidence supports the ALJ's assessment of the medical opinions.

For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, such as here, medical opinions are evaluated under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. The ALJ must articulate “how persuasive [they] find all of the medical opinions and all of the prior administrative medical findings in [the] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). The ALJ is not required to defer to or give any specific evidentiary weight to a medical opinion, is not bound by the “treating physician rule,” and is not required to give a treating source controlling weight. Id. at § 416.920c(a); see also Jones v.