Holt v. City of Fayetteville
[…] Id. at *5. We reasoned that "operation of the vehicle by [the trooper] resulted in the condition and placement of the vehicle at the time of the accident causing injuries." Id. Importantly, we also stated that "such an interpretation of the word 'operation' is not clearly contrary to the intent of the statute as enacted by the General Assembly." Id.

Plaintiffs argue that "operation" in the motor-vehicle exception is analogous to the "physical control" requirement in the DUI statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401 (Supp. 2015) ("It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . while (1) [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant."). However, the GTLA states "operation," not "physical control," Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202 (2012), and text is of primary importance to our construction of statutes. In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d 483, 490 (Tenn. 2012).