Holt v. City of Fayetteville
[…] Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(a) (Supp. 2015). The GTLA provides general immunity from tort liability to municipalities when engaged in governmental or proprietary functions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201 (2012); Kirby v. Macon Cty., 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994). The Act then waives immunity for injuries caused by: (1) negligent operation of motor vehicles by employees; (2) defective or dangerous roadways; (3) defective or dangerous public improvements; and (4) negligent acts of employees, with nine enumerated exceptions. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202 to -204 (2012).

Plaintiffs contend the City is potentially liable for damages in this case by virtue of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-202, which removes sovereign immunity "for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle . . . while in the scope of employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202 (2012). Although a City employee was not driving the vehicle when the collision occurred, Plaintiffs argue that Police Officer's conduct amounted to operating a vehicle within the meaning of the statute.