Holt v. City of Fayetteville
[…] Plaintiffs also failed to allege that Police Officer was either in pursuit of Shelton when the accident occurred or that any such pursuit was negligent. Moreover, Plaintiffs did not even cite the pursuit statute in their complaint. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 8.05; Gardner v. Insura Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 956 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997) (rejecting plaintiff's claim that a special duty arose under the pursuit statute when the complaint did not refer to the statute or recite facts supporting such a claim).

Second, Plaintiffs argue that Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-162 provides a cause of action against the City for Plaintiffs' injuries. Under that statute, "[n]o person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-162(a) (2012). Once again, Plaintiffs failed to allege violation of this statute in their complaint. See Tenn. R. Civ.