Holt v. City of Fayetteville
[…] Dep't of Rev., 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn.1993). We conclude that the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-202 does not extend to the acts complained of by the Plaintiffs, and consequently, Plaintiffs cannot assert immunity was removed by virtue of negligent operation of a motor vehicle by Police Officer.

Although we conclude that Plaintiffs have not stated a claim for removal of immunity based upon negligent operation of a motor vehicle under the GTLA, Plaintiffs also argue that immunity was removed based on the negligent acts of Police Officer under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205. Under this provision of the GTLA, immunity is waived for injuries caused by "a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2012). The removal of immunity does not extend to injuries arising out of nine categories of actions, but City does not contend that any of those categories are applicable here.