No. 88-1185.
[…] This same notice of deficiency suspends the running of the statute of limitations during this period in which the Commissioner is precluded under § 6213 from making the assessment. The statute remains suspended for the sixty days after the prohibition on assessment is lifted.
The Code provides, "no assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . . until such notice [of deficiency] has been mailed to the taxpayer. . . ." I.R.C. § 6213(a).
The Code provides, "Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized by section 6212 is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." I.R.C. § 6213(a).
The Code provides, "no assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . . until the expiration of such 90-day period . . . ." I.R.C. § 6213(a).
The Code provides, "no assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . ., if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax court has become final." I.R.C. § 6213(a).