No. 69923
[…] The district court has broad discretion in ruling on challenges for cause. Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 580, 119 P.3d 107, 125 (2005). When determining if a juror should have been removed for cause, this court evaluates "whether a prospective juror's views would prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to NRS 16.050(1), challenges for cause may be taken on various grounds, including "[h]aving formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the main question involved therein" and "[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity against or bias to either party." NRS 16.050(1)(f), (g).
Here, Prospective Juror No. 232 indicated that if the only evidence presented was eyewitness testimony, this alone would create a reasonable doubt for him.