No. 69923
[…] In response, the State contends that the district court properly admitted Holmes's convictions to impeach the credibility of a hearsay statement Holmes introduced at trial.
"[T]he decision whether to admit a prior conviction for impeachment purposes rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed absent a clear showing of abuse." Pineda v. State, 120 Nev. 204, 210, 88 P.3d 827, 832 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 51.069(1) provides that "[w]hen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness."
Here, during the direct examination of George, the State introduced certain statements from Toni. Defense counsel then cross-examined George, and George stated what Toni said about the stranger being chased.