No. 44823.
[…] The first specification of error (point 1) set forth in the points relied on in appellant's brief is that the trial court erred in giving instruction 3 at the request of the defendant. The record discloses, and appellant admits in his reply brief, that no objection, general or specific, was made at any time to this instruction.
Supreme Court Rule 3.21, 42 V.A.M.S., provides that "Objections to instructions shall be made before the case is finally submitted to the jury, and shall be made in the manner provided in Section 122." This section, now Section 510.210 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that "Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court are unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary it is sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objection to the action of the court and his grounds therefor except it shall not be necessary to state grounds for objections for instructions; and, if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection does not thereafter prejudice him." The record does not in any way indicate that appellant's counsel did not have ample opportunity to examine the instructions before they were given by the trial court and to make objections thereto. See Section 510.300 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.