Holmes v. Karkau
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that Wendy then directed the proceeds to purchase a condominium in David's name, in which Wendy now lives. Plaintiffs asserted that the change of beneficiary constituted a fraudulent transfer under § 305(a)(1) of the TUFTA. The most pertinent allegations in the complaint read as follows:

The Estate of Kenneth Karkau was also named as an additional defendant. While Plaintiffs' cause of action against Mr. Karkau did not abate with his death, the cause of action survived only against "the personal representative of the tortfeasor or wrongdoer." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103(a); see Vaughn v. Morton, 371 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-310(a) provides that all claims against a decedent's estate that are not filed with the probate court clerk, "in which suit has not been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred." See also In re Est. of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 620 (Tenn. 2009) ("The maximum time in any event for filing a claim is twelve months from the decedent's death." (quoting Jack W. Robinson, Sr. et al., 2 Pritchard on Wills and Administration of Estates § 802 (6th ed. 2007)).