2024-UP-125 Appellate Case 2020-000968
[…] (quoting Brock v. Town of Mt. Pleasant, 415 S.C. 625, 628, 785 S.E.2d 198, 200 (2016)).
LAW/ANALYSIS
HSB argues that although the circuit court must have found the Judgment expired during Dr. Holmes's bankruptcy case, the expiration of the Judgment against Dr. Holmes would have expired no earlier than June 11, 2020, because it was stayed by the Bankruptcy Code. HSB claims it has pursued its rights in a diligent manner but Dr. Holmes has hindered its efforts through baseless filings and disregard for the courts' orders. We agree.
Section 15-39-30 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides that "[e]xecutions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof." "According to the statute's plain language, a creditor has ten years to execute on the judgment from the date of its entry, a time period that cannot be renewed." Gordon v. Lancaster, 425 S.C. 386, 390, 823 S.E.2d 173, 175 (2018).