Holman v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] Dec. 10, 2010). The Holmans' 2020 Complaint alleges that they failed to make mortgage payments when Ms. Holman lost her job in 2013. ECF No. 1-1 at 3. Thus, as the Court explained in its 2019 Order, the Court has no authority to grant the Holmans quiet title to the Newport property. See ECF No. 11 at 10 in Case Number 2:19-cv-208-RMP.

The Holmans assert that Washington law allows them to pursue an order quieting title in their favor because Defendants have attempted to foreclose on the loan outside the relevant statute of limitations. ECF No. 1-1 at 3-4 (citing RCW 7.28.300). However, for the reasons explained below, Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to state a plausible statute of limitations violation. Thus, Plaintiffs are not entitled to quiet title on that basis. See RCW 7.28.300 (explaining that "[t]he record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations . . . ).

Therefore, the claim for quiet title is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Statute of Limitations