Case No. 4:22-cv-4133-NKL
[…] See Doc. 1-1, Petition (showing filing date of August 8, 2022); id., ¶ 77 ("Defendant was provided notice by receipt of demand made by Plaintiff on behalf of himself and the putative class through the filing of this Complaint and through the mailing of a preservation letter."); Doc. 18-2 (preservation letter dated August 8, 2022).
The relevant statute does not specify whether notice must be provided before commencement of a suit asserting a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607(3)(a) ("[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."). Holman argues that pre-suit notice is not required. However, this Court has interpreted the statute to require notice before the filing of an action for breach of implied warranty. See Budach v. NIBCO, Inc., No. 2:14-CV-04324-NKL, 2015 WL 6870145, at *4 (W.D. Mo.