Case No. 4:22-cv-4133-NKL
[…] Ali argues that Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied warranty must be dismissed because the Products were merchantable. Merchantable goods are those that "at least":
(a) ass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind,
quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; andMo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(2). Additionally, "implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(3).
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.