Holly v. State
[…] Opinion

LAMBERT, J.

Tyrell Lavon Holly petitions this court for certiorari review of the denial of his second motion to dismiss without prejudice, filed pursuant to section 916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2015). Based upon the record before us, we cannot conclude that there has been a departure from the essential requirements of the law causing material and irreparable harm. Accordingly, we deny the petition.

Holly has two criminal cases pending in the circuit court. He moved to dismiss the charges in both cases based on section 916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides:

(1) The charges against any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to intellectual disability or autism shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2 years, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and

specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed. The charges may be refiled by the state if the defendant is declared competent to proceed in the future.

In the petition before this Court, Holly alleges that he has previously been found incompetent to proceed and that absent the court specifying in its denial order the reasons for believing that he will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future, he is entitled to certiorari relief because he has a substantive right to dismissal under this statute. See Hines v. State, 931 So.2d 148, 149–50 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).