Holly v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] Charter first attempts to strike the entirety of Holly's declaration (“Declaration”) attached in support of his response to the Motion for Summary Judgment [DE 42-6] by alleging that this court does not allow electronic signatures under Joint General Order 21-1. [DE 46 at 747-48]. But Joint General Order 21-1 does not prohibit routine acceptance of valid electronic signatures such as the one provided in the declaration at issue. And the law typically draws no distinction between handwritten and electronic signatures. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 369.107(4) (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”). Nor do most courts in this circuit. See, e.g., York v. Velox Express, Inc., 524 F.Supp.3d 679 (W.D. Ky. 2021); Bradford v. Team Pizza, Inc., No. 1:20-cv-60, 2020 WL 3496150, at *8-9 (S.D. Ohio June 29, 2020); Kilmer v.