Holloway v. State
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, § 13. However, the right to a twelve-member jury is not absolute. The Texas Constitution further provides as follows:
When, pending the trial of any case, one or more jurors not exceeding three, may die, or be disabled from sitting, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; provided, that the Legislature may change or modify the rule authorizing less than the whole number of the jury to render a verdict.
Id. Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature enacted Article 36.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states the general rule that "[n]ot less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29 (Vernon Supp. 2003). It then sets forth an exception: