Holloman v. Cartel Assocs., Inc.
[…] Finally, plaintiff contends that CPLR 1602(2)(iv) precludes the defendant from seeking contribution against S.A.R.

Under CPLR 1601(1), a defendant who is found to be 50% or less at fault for causing a plaintiff's personal injury is only liable to the plaintiff for non-economic damages to the extent of its proportionate share of fault. This rule, however, is subject to many exceptions and limitations, some of which are set forth in CPLR 1602. CPLR 1602(2)(iv) provides that “[t]he limitations set forth in this article shall ... 2. not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict ... (iv) any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty....”