Hollinsworth v. Colvin
[…] Thus, although the Appeals Council was not required to treat Dr. Ilozue's report as a treating source opinion and give "good reasons" for rejecting it, the Appeals Council was still obligated to at least consider the report rather than summarily rejecting it without any consideration at all.

Similarly, the Commissioner argues that the Appeals Council was not required to provide an "elaborate explanation" of why it denied Plaintiff's request for review. ECF No. 15-1, at 14-16. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1) provides that "if you submit evidence that does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will explain why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right to file a new application." But here, aside from the boilerplate statement that "[t]his new information is about a later time," the Appeals Council did not provide any explanation at all for why it did not consider Dr. Ilozue's report. Tr. 1-5. This boilerplate language is especially insufficient in this case, where Dr.