Hollinsworth v. Colvin
[…] At step five of the disability analysis, the Commissioner considers a claimant's age, education, work experience, and RFC to determine whether the claimant can make an adjustment to other work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(v). With respect to age, the Commissioner "consider[s] advancing age to be an increasingly limiting factor in the person's ability to make such an adjustment." 20 C.F.R § 416.963(a). The SSA's regulations set forth the following age categories: younger person (under 50), person closely approaching advanced age (50-54), and person of advanced age (55 or older). 20 C.F.R § 416.963(c)-(e). These age categories are then used in the Grids to make determinations at step five. Subsection (b) of that regulation states:

We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled. We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.
20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) (emphasis added). If a claimant's age is "borderline" and the ALJ fails to consider whether the higher age category should be used, remand is warranted so long as using a higher age category would entitle the claimant to benefits. See, e.g., Davis v.