CIVIL 1:24-CV-00903
[…] This statute also creates no cause of action.
The Hollingers make passing references to “fraud” and “statutes at large,” but even liberally construing the complaint to take account of the Hollingers' pro se status, we are unable to determine to what statute they refer, much less that they have set forth a federal controversy based on these references.
The Hollingers specifically cite the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”). “Congress enacted TILA in 1968 to promote the ‘informed use of credit.'” Sherzer v. Homestar Mortgage Servs., 707 F.3d 255, 255 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). “To achieve this goal, TILA sought ‘to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.'” Id. A debtor may sue for damages for violations of TILA. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1640(a), (e).