CIVIL 1:24-CV-00903
[…] Thus, the Hollingers fail to allege facts from which it can reasonably be inferred that there is complete diversity. He has not fully alleged the citizenship of SunTrust and he has not alleged the citizenship of the law firm. Accordingly, as pleaded, the Court does not have diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
As discussed below, we recommend that the Court give the Hollingers leave to file a second amended complaint to attempt to cure the deficiencies in the amended complaint regarding subject-matter jurisdiction, if they can do so honestly. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Pierro v. Kugel, 386 Fed.Appx. 308, 310 (3d Cir. 2010) (stating that “a court should ordinarily allow a plaintiff to amend his complaint to properly allege the parties' citizenship unless amendment would be inequitable or futile”).