Holliman v. Waldron
[…] Id. Ridge at Red Hawk, 493 F.3d at 1177.

The note on which the first claim is based (attached to the complaint as exhibit one) is payable "to the order of Claudia Holliman." It provides that "the unpaid principal sum, together with accrued unpaid interest are due and payable within 10 days of demand, or if no demand is made, on or before April 1, 2003." The Oklahoma Commercial Code defines what negotiable instruments are "notes" subject to the limitations period set out in 12A O.S. 2001 § 3-118[ 12A-3-118](a). Section 3-118 provides that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note." As an unconditional promise to pay a definite sum to Holliman on demand or at a definite time, the note that is the subject of the first claim is subject to the six-year limitations period of § 3-118. The due date of the note is April 1, 2003, and this action was commenced on May 21, 2008. Thus,