Holliman v. Waldron
[…] See, 12A O.S. 2001 §§ 3-104[ 12A-3-104], 3-109 (definitions of various forms of negotiable instruments including notes).

The note on which the third claim is based (attached to the complaint as exhibit three) is payable "to the order of Claudia Holliman," and provides that the principal sum, with interest, is "payable on demand." This is also a "note" to which the limitations period of 12A O.S. § 3-118[ 12A-3-118](b) applies, because it is a promise to pay that is payable upon demand by Holliman. See, 12A O.S. §§ 3-104[ 12A-3-104], 3-109, 3-118(b). Section § 3-118(b) provides that "if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six (6) years after the demand." The complaint alleges that demand was made on defendant for payment of all sums due under the note on May 6, 2008. This action was commenced on May 21, 2008, well within the six-year limitations period.