Holley v. Hernandez
[…] The burden accordingly shifts to the plaintiff to establish the existence of a material issue of fact.

Plaintiff in an attempt to establish the existence of a material issue of fact, seeks to rely on information in the police report which indicates that the plaintiffs and the defendants' cars had stopped to let pedestrians cross in front of the defendant's car and that as the defendant's car started moving, the defendants' car was in a collision with the plaintiffs car which was passing her on her right (emphasis added).

A police report is admissible under CPLR §4518 (c) to prove the facts recorded therein only if "it bears a certification or authentication by the head of... the [police] department... or by an employee delegated for that purpose." The MV-104A which the parties seek to rely on is not certified and therefore does not qualify for admission under CPLR §4518 (c) (Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. v Linwood Bates III, 130 A.D.3d 795, 796 [2nd Dept 2015] [citations omitted]).