Hollander v. Bd. of Trs. of the Police
[…] The Board addressed the eleven factors set forth in Uricoli v. Bd. of Trs., 91 N.J. 62, 77-78 (1982), subsequently codified in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c), that are to be considered when determining if a forfeiture of a public pension is warranted and, if so, whether it should be full or partial. The Board found there was a direct relationship between the misconduct and petitioner's employment, and that her misconduct reflected a "high degree" of moral turpitude. As for the latter finding, the Board commented:

The eleven factors in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c) are: "(1) the member's length of service; (2) the basis for retirement; (3) the extent to which the member's pension has vested; (4) the duties of the particular member; (5) the member's public employment history and record covered under the retirement system; (6) any other public employment or service; (7) the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and whether it was continuing or isolated; (8) the relationship between the misconduct and the member's public duties; (9) the quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt or culpability, including the member's motives and reasons, personal gain and similar considerations; (10) the availability and adequacy of other penal sanctions; and (11) other personal circumstances relating to the member which bear upon the justness of forfeiture." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c).

She jeopardized the security of the prison by giving the inmate a cell phone with camera capability. She violated prison protocol by this misconduct . . . . [A]s a law enforcement officer, she should be a