Hollander v. Bd. of Trs. of the Police
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). This principle is applicable in the specific context of pension cases. See Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trs., 368 N.J. Super. 527, 534 (App. Div. 2004) (noting that "[w]hen an ALJ has made factual findings by evaluating the credibility of lay witnesses, the Pension Board may no longer sift through the record anew to make its own decision.").

The receipt of a public pension is "expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). The Board may "order the forfeiture of all or part of . . . [a] pension . . . for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).