No. A09-2321.
[…] Mankato Implement, Inc., 441 N.W.2d 483, 485 (Minn. 1989).
The record is replete with evidence to support issuance of the second HRO. While the first HRO was still in effect, Yang repeatedly contacted third parties to obtain information about Holland and claimed that she was an imposter. The third parties included her relatives and former employers, government agencies, police departments, and courts. This evidence was sufficient to support issuance of the second HRO. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3).
Yang also claims that the district court erred by imposing an HRO that is effective for a period of 50 years. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3), permits a district court to grant relief "for a period of up to 50 years" "[i]f the court finds that . . . the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions[.]" The district court found, and the record substantiates, that Yang violated the original HRO