No. A09-2321.
[…] Yang appealed from the issuance of the HRO and argues on appeal the denial of his motion.
DECISION
1. The evidence supports both the issuance of and the duration of the second HRO.
Yang challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support issuance of the second HRO and claims that, in any event, the term of that HRO should have been limited to two years. A district court may grant an HRO if "the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that [a person] has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2008). "Harassment" is defined as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another. . . ." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2008). This court reviews the district court's issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 731 (Minn. App. 2000).