Holland v. State
[…] In March 2008, the Superior Court sentenced Holland as an habitual offender to a total period of thirteen years at Level V incarceration, to be suspended after serving ten and a half years for probation. On direct appeal, Holland challenged the Superior Court's denial of his suppression motion. This Court affirmed Holland's convictions and sentence. Thereafter, Holland sought postconviction relief challenging the admission of Bradshaw's statement. The Superior Court denied relief. This appeal ensued.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3507(a) (2007) (provides that, "In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.")

Holland v. State, 2008 WL 4918213 (Del. Nov. 18, 2008).

(4) In reviewing the Superior Court's denial of postconviction relief, this Court first must consider the procedural requirements of Rule 61 before it may consider the merits of any postconviction claims.