Holland v. Law
[…] As opined by Plaintiffs, Rule 62(f) is in essence a two-part test in order to ensure comity between jurisdictions. The first question that must be answered is whether the Court's judgment creates a lien upon the judgment debtor's property. According to West Virginia Code § 38-3-6 a district court's judgment is a lien against the judgment debtor's real property.

The second part of the test granting a stay under Rule 62(f) requires that the judgment debtor affirmatively establish that she would be entitled to a stay under West Virginia state law. To answer this question the Court turns to § 55-144 of the West Virginia Code. Section 55-14-4(a) of the West Virginia Code states:

Stay: If the judgment debtor shows the circuit court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded . . . upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered.

Therefore, West Virginia Code section 5514-4(a) makes clear that in order to obtain a stay of execution on a foreign judgment pending appeal, the judgment debtor must satisfy the security requirements of the jurisdiction in which it was rendered.