Holland v. Keyrock Energy, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendant is jointly and severally liable for CSC's debts because it is a "related person" under the Coal Act. 26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)(4) ("A 1988 last signatory operator or last signatory operator described in paragraph (3), and any related person to any such operator, shall be jointly and severally liable with such operator for any amount required to be paid by such operator under this section."). A "related person" to a signatory operator is defined as "a member of the controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 52(a)) which includes such signatory operator[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 9701. According to section 52(a), "the term `controlled group of corporations' has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that . . . `more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for `at least 80 percent' each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1)[.]" Section 1563(a) describes three kids of controlled groups of corporations: (1) parent-subsidiary; (2) brother-sister; and (3) combined.

A "Brother-sister controlled group" is defined as: