23-12058
[…] (See ECF No. 1, PageID.6). He now alleges that he brings this claim pursuant to the Federal Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a “based upon the clear and convincing exhibits attached to this Plaintiff's initial Complaint for Civil Action.” (ECF No. 8, PageID.36). However, while the Federal Quiet Title Act deals with real property quiet title actions, it is limited to cases in which the United States is named as a party and claims an interest in the subject piece of property. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a (“The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights.”). Plaintiff currently names five Defendants: Wells Fargo, the Federal Home Loan Management Corp. (“Freddie Mac”), Frank P. Dec., Esq., Mortgage Connect, LP, and Jose Gustavo Flores-Carrillo. (ECF No. 1, PageID.2-3).