November 4, 1968
[…] A public officer is not individually responsible in damages for an act done within the scope of his employment. ( Gregoire v. Biddle, 177 F.2d 579, 581; Kandall v. Stokes, 3 How. [44 U.S.] 87; Spalding v. Vilas, 161 U.S. 483.) Sweeney is charged with such duty by the town only because he is the Town Superintendent of the town highways.
Our attention is now given to both actions against Sweeney as Town Superintendent of Highways. In both of these actions, the plaintiffs are endeavoring to circumvent the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law which limits recovery against the Town of Halfmoon. Section 19 reads in pertinent part as follows: "The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman * * * to recover damages, at common law or otherwise, for or on account of an injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty or death resulting from an injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty, as against * * * (3) any person * * * acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted". This section bars an action against the political subdivision (town) which is brought against any person acting under governmental or statutory authority as the defendant Sweeney would have to be doing as Superintendent of Town Highways. (See Rosenberger v.