Holdrum Invest. NV v. Edelman
[…] Accordingly, the portion of plaintiff's motion that seeks the turnover of defendant's shares in Edelman Arts is granted.

Finally, defendant has stated that he does "not have personal membership interest in [Artemis and Art Assure]" (defendant affidavit, ¶¶ 3-4). However, defendant has not contested the accuracy of the Tax Return, which shows that he claimed ownership interests in both of those entities. Additionally, he has not stated that he does not have "an interest" and CPLR 5225 (a) permits a judgment creditor to seek relief against a judgment debtor "in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest." Consequently, in light of defendant's failure to set forth any factual basis for disputing his claimed ownership interests in Artemis and Art Assure, as set forth in the Tax Return, and defendant's failure to deny that he has "an interest" in these entities and that the shares are in his