Holdrum Invest. NV v. Edelman
[…] Limited Liability Company Law § 607

Limited Liability Law § 607 (a) provides as follows:

"On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his or her membership interest."

Turnover Proceedings

CPLR 5225 (a) states as follows:

"Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."

"Courts have broad discretionary power, under CPLR article 52, to control and regulate the enforcement of a money judgement in order to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice" (Gryphon Dom. VI, LLC v APP Intl. Fin. Co., 58 AD3d 498, 498 [1st Dept 2009]; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Motorola, Inc., 47 AD3d 293, 307 [1st Dept 2007]). However, "the primary purpose of article 52 is to facilitate the enforcement of judgments" (Cruz v TD Bank, N.A., 22 NY3d 66, 74 [2013).

Legal Conclusions

Initially, defendant contends that plaintiff should be enforcing the judgment through a special proceeding, pursuant to CPLR 5225 (b). While plaintiff has the option of commencing a special proceeding, the clear language of CPLR 5225 (a) permits plaintiff, the judgment creditor, to proceed "[u]pon motion . . . where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest." Since CPLR 5225 (a) allows plaintiff to seek relief through a motion (see Siegel, NY Prac § 510 [5th Ed 2011]; see also Borges v Placeres, 61 Misc3d 1220 (A), 2018 NY Slip Op 51622 (U) [Civ Ct NY Cty 2018]; Arrowhead Capital Finance, Ltd. v Seven Art Entertainment, Inc., 2017 WL 3394604 [SD NY