Case No. 4:03CV00923 ERW.
[…] The evidence presented to the grand jury, as found by the Eighth Circuit, supported the conclusion that Allen fired shots at Heflin, satisfying the second mens rea requirement articulated under 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). However, the same evidence does not necessarily support a finding that Petitioner intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(B). The federal statute that permits the death penalty requires a certain mental state. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2) states that the death penalty is appropriate for:
A defendant who has been found guilty of — . . . (2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt . . . (A) intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim dies as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that the imposition of a sentence of death is justified. . . .18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2).
The last mens rea element listed in the statute is clearly applicable to Petitioner considering all of the facts of the case. Petitioner "intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a result of the act. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). The evidence presented to the grand jury would have supported a finding that Petitioner satisfied this fourth mens rea element. Petitioner entered the bank with a fully loaded semi-automatic weapon wearing a bullet proof vest.