2023-CA-1243-MR
[…] The question presented was at least imperfect self-defense. The circuit court agreed that the issue seemed to be what force was justified in the situation. In such a hearing, "[t]here is no corresponding right for the defendant to oppose the Commonwealth's proof of probable cause with his own proof supporting his justification. Prosecution must proceed when the Commonwealth meets its probable cause burden." Commonwealth v. Bennett, 553 S.W.3d 268, 270 (Ky. App. 2018) (citations omitted).
KRS 503.085 states:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer . . . . As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.