Holcombe v. United States
[…] JEX 368 at 4.

94. On November 7, 2012, Kelley was sentenced to a bad conduct discharge, confinement for 12 months, and reduction in rank to the grade of E-1. ECF No. 425 ¶ 13; JEX 20 at 1. The Report of Result of Trial specifically indicates that the conviction was for a “crime of domestic violence.” Id.

Kelley's bad conduct discharge did not disqualify him from purchasing firearms under Section 922(g) of the Brady Act. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 clarifies that the term “discharged under dishonorable conditions” “does not include any separation from the Armed Forces resulting from any other discharge, e.g., a bad conduct discharge.” Because Kelley's bad conduct discharge did not constitute a “dishonorable discharge, ” he was not prohibited from possessing a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922 (g)(6).