Holcombe v. United States
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511(c)). The Morrone court did not, as the Government urges, invoke a federal immunity provision without any basis in state law. When the Texas legislature adopted the protections of the Coverdell Act, it converted a federal immunity provision into an affirmative defense available under state law. Thus, in holding that the employee and the school were entitled to immunity under the Coverdell Act, the court was applying Texas law, not federal law.

Section 22.0511(c) provides: “In addition to the immunity provided under this section and under other provisions of state law, an individual is entitled to any immunity and any other protections afforded under the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. Section 6731 et seq.), as amended.”

A federal statute may create a state-law defense by explicitly preempting certain actions under state law.