Holcombe v. United States
[…] Id. The Air Force has also stipulated to the employment status of specific employees. JEX 648 (declaration); ECF No. 425 ¶ 5 (stipulations).

Any finding of fact that may also be deemed a conclusion of law is so deemed. Any conclusion of law that may also be deemed a finding of fact is so deemed.

I. Immunity Under Section 922(t)(6) of the Brady Act

The Court sees no reason to disturb its previous conclusion that the Government is not entitled to immunity under Section 922(t)(6) of the Brady Act. See ECF No. 59 at 20-26. The provision states:

Neither a local government nor an employee of the Federal Government or of any State or local government, responsible for providing information to the national instant criminal background check system shall be liable in an action at law for damages . . . for failure to prevent the sale or transfer of a firearm to a person whose receipt or possession of the firearm is unlawful under this section.
18 U.S.C. § 922(t)(6). The Brady Act is unambiguous in specifying the people and entities immune from liability in providing information to NICS: local governments and employees of federal, local, and state governments. Id. Notably absent from this list is the United States itself.