Holcombe v. United States
[…] Id. at 53.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework

11. The Government's FBI reporting obligations arise from the Brady Act, its implementing regulations, and instructions promulgated by the Department of Defense (“DoD”) and the USAF.

12. The Brady Act requires federal agencies, including the DoD and USAF, to report disqualifying information “not less frequently than quarterly.” 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(C).

13. Disqualifying information includes “any record of any person demonstrating that the person falls within one of the categories” of persons prohibited from purchasing firearms described in Section 922(g) of the Gun Control Act of 1968. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).

14. Section 922(g), in turn, prohibits the possession or purchase of firearms by certain categories of people, including those who have been: