Holcomb v. State
[…] As Appellant exited the parking lot, she approached a stop sign but failed to stop before the designated stop line. Appellant abruptly applied her brakes and stopped after her vehicle had already partially entered the intersecting road. Stcyr and Rodriguez both testified that Appellant drove past the designated stop line at the stop sign, in violation of the transportation code. Stcyr's patrol camera footage captured the traffic violation and was played in open court.

See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(c) (West 2011) ("An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the nearside of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.").

Appellant cross examined Stcyr and Rodriguez about the wording they used in their police reports to describe the traffic violation. Stcyr wrote in his report that Appellant "almost" ran the stop sign, while Rodriguez wrote that Appellant "nearly" ran the stop sign.