Holcomb v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Warren v. Bank of Am., N.A., 566 Fed.Appx. 379, 382 (5th Cir. 2014). The Holcombs offer several arguments as to why Defendants have asserted a cloud on the Holcombs' title. None are persuasive.

1. The Statute of Limitations Is Satisfied.

The Holcombs argue that the four-year statute of limitation bars Defendants from foreclosing on the Property. This argument fails.

Texas has a four-year statute of limitations for foreclosure actions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035; Rose v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 945 F.3d 226, 229 (5th Cir. 2019). The statute provides:

(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035. Failure to comply with the four-year limitations period results in voidance of “the real property lien” and the “power of sale to enforce the real property lien.” Id. § 16.035(d).