Holcomb v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] 3. The Joneses Were the Actual Borrowers.

Finally, the Holcombs argue that Defendants do not have a claim or encumbrance on the Property because, under 12 U.S.C. § 374a, the broker that originated the loan to the Joneses was actually the borrower, and the Joneses were merely third-party “accommodations” to an investment contract, per 12 U.S.C. § 371c. Dkt. 33 at 4. Section 374a provides: “No member bank shall act as the medium or agent of any nonbanking . . . individual in making loans on the security of stocks, bonds, and other investment securities.” 12 U.S.C. § 374a. This statutory provision has no application here because this case involves a loan made on real estate. No loan was made “on the security of stocks, bonds, and other investment securities.” Id.

Section 371c is of no relevance here.