No. 1006, Sept. Term, 2016
[…] Whether the court's interpretation of its inherent and statutory authority was correct is a legal question, which we review de novo. Cabrera v. Mercado , 230 Md.App. 37, 80, 146 A.3d 567 (2016).
There are two relevant statutes. The first is § 5–203(d)(1) of the Family Law Article (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) ("FL"), which provides that, "if the parents live apart, a court may award custody to either parent or joint custody to both parents." The second statute is FL § 1–201, which states in pertinent part:
(b) An equity court has jurisdiction over:
...
(5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
(6) visitation of a child;
...
(c) In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may:
(1) direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently;
(2) determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;
....
Read together, the two statutes are admittedly ambiguous—§ 5–203(d) authorizes a court to decide custody issues "if the parents live apart," whereas § 1–201(b) contains no such limitation. The Court of Appeals recognized and resolved this ambiguity in Ricketts v.