15-CV-4828 (KAM)
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Exclusion of a Prospective Juror
Petitioner claims in ground one of his amended petition that the state trial court denied him the right to an impartial jury under the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution and also that the trial court violated New York C.P.L. § 270.20(2) when the court granted the prosecution's challenge for cause of a prospective juror. (Amended Pet. at 2). Petitioner alleges that the trial court violated New York C.P.L. § 270.20(2), which provides:
All issues of fact or law arising on the challenge must be tried and determined by the court. If the challenge is allowed, the court must exclude the person challenged from service. An erroneous ruling by the court allowing a challenge for cause by the people does not constitute reversible error unless the people have exhausted their peremptory challenges at the time or exhaust them before the selection of the jury is complete. An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such
prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete.N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.20(2).
Petitioner asserts that because the prosecutor had exercised all of the People's allotted fifteen peremptory challenges, the trial court committed reversible error by allowing the prosecution's challenge for cause.