Hognestad v. Rabideau
[…] Courts distinguish, erode, adopt, adapt, harmonize and refine previous prior cases. These opinions, having been faithfully preserved by state and federal reporters for hundreds of years, provide the substance for advocates and judges to argue and reason. The judiciary's wonderful devotion to this cause allows the law to advance. Since this court's ruling disagrees with a decision dealing with the same issue, it is, therefore, incumbent upon it to explain why.

The crux of the problem resides in the time restraints which RPAPL § 745(1) imposes upon the trial of non-payment cases. RPAPL § 745(1) provides in relevant part:

At the time when issue is joined the court, in its discretion, may adjourn the trial of the issue, but not more than ten days, except by consent of all parties.