06-07-2019
[…] on which the assessor based the correction and notify the taxpayer by written notice, sent by first class mail to the taxpayer's last-known address, of:ORS 311.223(2) (emphasis added). The assessor failed to send any notice after correcting the roll. Defendant does not contest Plaintiffs' position that the 90-day period commenced nearly two months after the date of the Notice of Omitted Property, on October 10, 2017, when the assessor sent the annual property tax statement that showed the assessment. See ORS 305.280(1) (commencing a 90-day appeal period "after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person"). The 2019 Notice, however, states that the assessor still intends to properly send notice and thus to begin the process of assessing the property she believes has been omitted.