06-07-2019
[…] Krisor v. Henry, 256 Or App 56, 60, 300 P3d 199 (2013) (emphasis added) (dismissing dispute over meaning of "public record" for purposes of commencement of limitations period because plaintiff's employment law claim became moot when successful job applicant ceased employment with defendant county fair board).
In this case, the court is persuaded to use its discretionary authority pursuant to the standards that the legislature adopted in 2007 specifically to address cases involving public bodies, ORS 14.175. That statute provides:
Both Defendant and Clackamas County acting through its assessor are "public bodies" for purposes of ORS 14.175. See ORS 174.109.
"In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:There is no question that Plaintiffs, as taxpayers who received an omitted property notice with respect to their personal residence, had standing to challenge the assessment.