06-07-2019
[…] See ORS 305.275 (prescribing general criteria for appeal of an act or omission of a county assessor); ORS 311.223(4) (allowing appeal from an omitted property assessment under ORS 311.216 to 311.232). The court thus reviews whether the criteria of ORS 14.175(2) and (3) are satisfied.
"(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
"(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future."
Plaintiffs assert that the assessor's act that led to their first claim--issuing a single omitted property notice in lieu of following the requirements in ORS 311.219 and ORS 311.223(2)--is capable of repetition because the Clackamas County Assessor has not renounced its practice.